Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-301 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following words and
phrases shall have the following meanings: (1) ABANDONMENT. A voluntary and intentional relinquishment
of the custody of a child by a parent, or a withholding from the child, without good cause
or excuse, by the parent, of his or her presence, care, love, protection, maintenance, or
the opportunity for the display of filial affection, or the failure to claim the rights of
a parent, or failure to perform the duties of a parent. (2) AGE APPROPRIATE or DEVELOPMENTALLY
APPROPRIATE. Activities or items that are generally accepted as suitable for children of the
same chronological age or level of maturity or that are determined to be developmentally appropriate
for a child based on the development of cognitive, emotional, physical, and behavioral capacities
that are typical for an age or age group and, in the case of a specific child, activities
or items that are suitable for the child based on the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-301.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-21-4