Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-141 Emergency ex parte orders authorized upon showing of verified evidence of
abuse or neglect; evidence required; hearing required within 72 hours of issuance of order.
The juvenile court may enter an ex parte order of protection or restraint on an emergency
basis, without prior notice and a hearing, upon a showing of verified written or verbal evidence
of abuse or neglect injurious to the health or safety of a child subject to a juvenile court
proceeding and the likelihood that the abuse or neglect will continue unless the order is
issued. If an emergency order is issued, a hearing, after notice, shall be held within 72
hours of the written evidence or the next judicial business day thereafter, to either dissolve,
continue, or modify the order. (Acts 1991, No. 91-661, p. 1265, §4; §12-15-153; amended
and renumbered by Act 2008-277, p. 441, §9.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-141.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-701