12-15-140
Section 12-15-117 Retention and termination of jurisdiction generally. (a) Once a child has been adjudicated dependent, delinquent, or in need of supervision, jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child becomes 21 years of age unless, prior thereto, the judge of the juvenile court terminates its jurisdiction by explicitly stating in a written order that it is terminating jurisdiction over the case involving the child. Nothing in this section is intended to affect the initial and continuing jurisdiction of juvenile courts over cases other than delinquency, dependency, or in need of supervision cases as provided in Sections 12-15-114, 12-15-115, 12-15-116, or any other statute by which jurisdiction was initially lawfully invoked. (b) The jurisdiction of the juvenile court shall terminate when the child is convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender as provided in Section 12-15-203(i) and Section 12-15-204(b). If a person already under the jurisdiction of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-117.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-212