alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-10.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-120 Cases initiated by filing of petitions by juvenile court intake officers. (a) Delinquency, child in need of supervision, and dependency cases and proceedings pursuant to Section 12-15-132 before the juvenile court shall be initiated by the filing of a petition by the juvenile court intake officer who shall receive verified complaints and proceed thereon pursuant to rules of procedure adopted by the Supreme Court of Alabama. (b) A petition alleging that a child is a delinquent child, dependent child, or a child in need of supervision shall not be filed by a juvenile court intake officer unless the juvenile court intake officer has determined and endorsed upon the petition that the juvenile court has subject matter jurisdiction and venue over the case and that the filing of the petition is in the best interests of the public and the child. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §5-114; §12-15-50; amended and renumbered by Act 2008-277, p. 441, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-120.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-15