Code of Alabama
Section 12-21-3.1 Subpoena of law enforcement officers and investigative reports; disposition
of criminal matters. (a) Neither law enforcement investigative reports nor the testimony of
a law enforcement officer may be subject to a civil or administrative subpoena except as provided
in subsection (c). (b) Law enforcement investigative reports and related investigative material
are not public records. Law enforcement investigative reports, records, field notes, witness
statements, and other investigative writings or recordings are privileged communications protected
from disclosure. (c) Under no circumstance may a party to a civil or administrative proceeding
discover material which is not authorized discoverable by a defendant in a criminal matter.
Noncriminal parties may upon proper motion and order from a court of record: Secure photographs,
documents and tangible evidence for examination and copying only by order of a court imposing
such conditions and qualifications as may be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-21-3.1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-102