Code of Alabama
Section 38-10-7 Institution of actions for enforcement of child support obligations, etc. (a)
Whenever anyone owing the obligation of support has failed to provide support, and application
is made to the department for support services as may be provided pursuant to the requirements
of Title IV-D or for aid, the department, and including the district attorney when providing
services for the department, may take appropriate action under this article, or any other
appropriate state and federal statutes, to assure that the responsible person or persons owing
the obligation of support provide support, including, but not limited to, civil or criminal
actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations. All
actions to determine parentage or to establish, modify, or enforce support obligations may
be brought in either the juvenile court or district court or the circuit court or appropriate
federal court, and all presently existing statutes are hereby amended...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/38-10-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
38-15-4