Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-105 Order of bail in warrantless arrest cases. In cases where a defendant is
arrested without a warrant and taken into custody and there is no standard bail schedule prescribed
by the presiding judge of the court of jurisdiction for the amounts of bail for such arrests
without warrants, then the arresting officer shall, as soon as possible, contact a judicial
officer for an order of bail. If the arresting officer is unable to contact the judicial officer
having jurisdiction of the case, the arresting officer may contact any judicial officer having
the authority to set bail in that judicial circuit to issue the order of bail. If no judicial
officer has issued an order of bail within 24 hours of the arrest of defendant, then the bail
shall be set by operation of law and the amount of bail shall be that amount prescribed as
the minimum amount established by the bail schedule adopted by Supreme Court rule. Provided,
however, in violation and misdemeanor cases the minimum...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-105.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-288