Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-3 Jurisdiction. The probate court shall have original jurisdiction over proceedings
brought under the chapter. If any party whose consent is required fails to consent or is unable
to consent, the proceeding will be transferred to the court having jurisdiction over juvenile
matters for the limited purpose of termination of parental rights. The provisions of this
chapter shall be applicable to proceedings in the court having jurisdiction over juvenile
matters. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-3.htm - 821 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-117.1