Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-215 Disposition of delinquent children or children in need of supervision
generally. (a) If the juvenile court finds on proof beyond a reasonable doubt, based upon
competent, material, and relevant evidence, that a child committed the acts by reason of which
the child is alleged to be delinquent or in need of supervision, it may proceed immediately
to hear evidence as to whether the child is in need of care or rehabilitation and to file
its findings thereon. In the absence of evidence to the contrary, a finding that the child
has committed an act which constitutes a felony is sufficient to sustain a finding that the
child is in need of care or rehabilitation. If the juvenile court finds that the child is
not in need of care or rehabilitation, it shall dismiss the proceedings and discharge the
child from any detention or other temporary care theretofore ordered. If the juvenile court
finds that the child is in need of care or rehabilitation, it may make any of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-215.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-127