Code of Alabama
Section 12-15-217 Notice of delinquent acts. (a) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of Section
12-15-133, written notice that a child enrolled in a school, kindergarten to grade 12, has
been found delinquent of an act which if committed by an adult would be a Class A or B felony
or any other crime, at the discretion of the juvenile court, shall be provided within seven
days to the superintendent of the school district of attendance, or, if the child attends
a private school, to the principal of the school. The juvenile court shall provide the notice
using whatever method it deems appropriate or otherwise as decided by the Administrative Office
of Courts. The prosecutor may recommend to the juvenile court that notice be given to the
school for any delinquent act. Written notice shall include only the offenses, enumerated
by the appropriate code section and brief description, found to have been committed by the
child and the disposition of the case involving the child. Where applicable, this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-217.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-21-3