12-15-122
Section 12-15-122 Issuance and service of summonses generally; waiver of service of summonses. (a) After a petition alleging delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency has been filed, the juvenile court shall direct the issuance of summonses to be directed to the child if he or she is 12 or more years of age, to the parents, legal guardian, or other legal custodian, and to other persons who appear to the juvenile court to be proper or necessary parties to the proceedings, requiring them to appear personally before the juvenile court at the time fixed to answer or testify as to the allegations of the petition. Where the legal custodian is summoned, the parent or legal guardian, or both, shall also be served with a summons. (b) A copy of the petition shall be attached to each summons. (c) The summons shall direct the parents, legal guardian, or other legal custodian having the custody or control of the child to bring him or her to the hearing. (d) An adult who is a party may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-122.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-208