alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/44-2-10.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-15-116 Original jurisdiction - Criminal. (a) A juvenile court shall have exclusive original jurisdiction to try any individual committing any of the following offenses while 18 years of age or older: (1) Contributing to the delinquency, in need of supervision, or dependency of a child in violation of Section 12-15-111. (2) Opposing or interfering with a juvenile probation officer or a representative of the Department of Human Resources in violation of Section 12-15-112. (3) Violating any of the confidentiality provisions of Sections 12-15-133, 12-15-134, 12-15-135, or 12-15-217. (4) Nonsupport in violation of Section 13A-13-4. (5) Violating any of the juvenile sex offender provisions of Section 15-20A-27(b)(1). (6) Violating any of the provisions of the compulsory school attendance laws in Section 16-28-12. (b) All criminal cases before the juvenile court shall be governed by the laws relating thereto and shall be initiated by complaint made before a judge or magistrate...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-116.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages