15-13-146
Section 32-1-4 Appearance upon arrest for misdemeanor. (a) Whenever any person is arrested for a violation of any provision of this title punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer shall, unless otherwise provided in this section, take the name and address of such person and the license number of his or her motor vehicle, and shall issue a summons or otherwise notify him or her in writing or by an electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket to appear at a time and place to be specified in such summons, notice, or e-ticket. An electronic traffic ticket or e-ticket, for purposes of this chapter, is defined as a ticket that is generated and printed at the site of a traffic violation after a violation has been electronically transmitted to the court. An arresting officer transfers arrest and licensing information of a violator electronically to the court. The court electronically records the arrest and issues a complaint and summons or notice to appear, which is printed at the site of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-1-4.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-14-51