alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-40.htm - 952 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-10-3 Book of lands upon which taxes have not been paid - Preparation. Such book shall be prepared in a neat and orderly manner either in a fair and legible handwriting or typewritten, with sufficient space in each case to make the necessary entries, and in other particulars in a manner suitable for the purpose for which it is to be used; and, if it is not thus prepared, the judge of probate shall cause it to be so prepared at the expense of the collector, and the cost thereof shall be deducted from his compensation. Such books shall be delivered to the judge of probate on or before March 1, but if from any cause there has been a failure to deliver the same by that time, it may be delivered thereafter. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §251.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-416