11-91A-4
Section 9-16-73 Surface Mining Commission - Creation; composition; officers; compensation; meetings; offices; funds; removal of members. (a) There is continued as previously established the Alabama Surface Mining Reclamation Commission under the name of the Alabama Surface Mining Commission for the purpose of transition in implementing and enforcing this article and carrying out the intent and policy stated in Section 9-16-71. All members of the commission appointed under authority of Section 9-16-33, shall continue their terms as created under that section until all reappointments and filling of vacancies have been filled in the manner as provided in this section. At the expiration of any term, that member shall continue in office until an appointment occurs as provided in this section. After February 25, 1994, no member shall serve more than two full consecutive terms of office. (b) The commission shall be composed of seven members, who are fair and reasonable citizens of the state...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-16-73.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-40-62