Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-70 Right of appeal and procedure for appeals generally; dismissal for failure
to appear. (a) Civil cases. Any party may appeal from a final judgment of the district court
in a civil case by filing notice of appeal in the district court, within 14 days from the
date of the judgment or the denial of a posttrial motion, whichever is later, or, if the appeal
is to an appellate court, within the time prescribed by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure
or the Alabama Rules of Juvenile Procedure where applicable, together with security for costs
as required by law or rule. (b) Criminal cases. A defendant may appeal from a final judgment
of the district court in a criminal or quasi-criminal case by filing notice of appeal within
14 days from the date of judgment or from the date of denial of a post-trial motion, whichever
is later, together with such bond as may be fixed by the court, conditioned upon the defendant's
appearance before the circuit court; provided, however, that...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-70.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-102
law. This term shall not apply to any of the following: a. An offense when committed by a child
16 or 17 years of age as follows: 1. A nonfelony traffic offense or water safety offense other
than one charged pursuant to Section 32-5A-191 or 32-5A-191.3 or a municipal ordinance prohibiting
the same conduct. 2. A capital offense. 3. A Class A felony. 4. A felony which has as an element
the use of a deadly weapon. 5. A felony which has as an element the causing of death or serious
physical injury. 6. A felony which has as an element the use of a dangerous instrument
against any person who is one of the following: (i) A law enforcement officer or official.
(ii) A correctional officer or official. (iii) A parole or probation officer or official.
(iv) A juvenile court probation officer or official. (v) A district attorney or other prosecuting
officer or official. (vi) A judge or judicial official. (vii) A court officer or official.
(viii) A person who is a grand juror, juror, or witness...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-102.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-1
of a municipality or county or officer or governing body of any other elected or appointed
body shall submit with the request for an opinion a resolution adopted by the governing body
setting forth the facts showing the nature and character of the question which makes the advice
or opinion sought necessary to the present performance of some official act that the officer
or governing body must perform. d. An officer or governing body shall not submit to the Attorney
General moot, private, or personal questions in which the state, county, or public
is not materially or primarily interested or questions that are subject to ongoing litigation.
Any officer shall submit, with the request for an opinion, a writing setting forth the facts
showing the nature and character of the question which makes the advice sought necessary to
present performance of some official act that the officer must perform. (2) He or she shall
attend, on the part of the state, to all criminal cases pending in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-15-1.htm - 9K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-22-9