12-19-25
Section 12-11-9 Transfer of cases - Between circuit court and district court. If a case filed in the circuit court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of a district court or a case filed in the district court is within the exclusive jurisdiction of the circuit court, the circuit clerk or a judge of the court where the case was filed shall transfer the case to the docket of the appropriate court, and the clerk shall make such cost and docket fee adjustments as maybe required and transfer all case records. This section does not apply to cases filed in the circuit court prior to January 16, 1977. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §2-106.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-11-9.htm - 947 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages