Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-3 When courts deemed open for granting of letters testamentary, etc.,
and making of orders grantable as matter of course; limitation period for setting aside or
amendment of orders or decrees and reopening of cases. The probate court shall at all times
be considered as open, except on Saturdays, Sundays and holidays, with authority to do all
things needful in relation to granting letters testamentary or of administration or guardianship
and all matters pertaining thereto and making all other necessary orders which are grantable
as a matter of course. In all cases, any order or decree may be set aside or amended and the
case reopened within 30 days after the rendition thereof by the judge of the court in which
said decree was rendered or said order was made. (Code 1852, §673; Code 1867, §795; Code
1876, §701; Code 1886, §794; Code 1896, §3371; Code 1907, §5129; Code 1923, §9590; Acts
1932, Ex. Sess., No. 43, p. 52; Code 1940, T. 13, §295.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-3.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-13-1