Code of Alabama
Section 12-13-1 Jurisdiction generally; validity and presumptions to be accorded to
judgments, orders, etc., of probate courts. (a) The probate court shall have original and
general jurisdiction as to all matters mentioned in this section and shall have original
and general jurisdiction as to all other matters which may be conferred upon them by statute,
unless the statute so conferring jurisdiction expressly makes the jurisdiction special or
limited. (b) The probate court shall have original and general jurisdiction over the following
matters: (1) The probate of wills. (2) The granting of letters testamentary and of administration
and the repeal or revocation of the same. (3) All controversies in relation to the right of
executorship or of administration. (4) The settlement of accounts of executors and administrators.
(5) The sale and disposition of the real and personal property belonging to and the distribution
of intestate's estates. (6) The appointment and removal of guardians for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-1.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-13-14