12-12-54
Section 12-14-50 Municipal court administrative agency authorized; powers and duties thereof; persons deemed officials of agency; judicial powers thereof generally. The municipal court may have under its supervision a municipal court administrative agency empowered to provide expeditious service in connection with administrative adjudication of ordinance violations, the handling of uniform traffic tickets and complaints, the issuance of arrest warrants and other powers provided by law. The personnel designated by the judge or judges of the municipal court for the accounting of uniform traffic tickets or complaints and magistrates shall be considered as officials of such administrative agency. Such officials shall be vested with judicial power reasonably incident to the accomplishment of the purposes and responsibilities of the administrative agency. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §8-110.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-50.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-23A-10