alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-6-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-9-46 Subpoenas and testimony. In all matters pending before it, the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas and compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of all necessary papers, books, and records, documentary evidence and materials or other evidence. Any person failing or refusing to appear or testify regarding any matter about which he or she may be lawfully questioned or to produce any papers, books, records, documentary evidence, or materials or other evidence in the matter to be heard, after having been required by order of the board or by a subpoena of the board to do so, may, upon application by the board to any circuit judge of the State of Alabama, be ordered to comply therewith; and, upon failure to comply with the order of the circuit judge, the court may compel obedience by attachment as for contempt as in case of disobedience of a similar order or subpoena issued by the court. The president, in a writing filed with the board, may designate and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-9-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-4-21