19-3B-108
Section 17-11-5 Delivery of absentee ballots; maintenance of voter lists. (a) Upon receipt of an application for an absentee ballot as provided in Section 17-11-3, if the applicant's name appears on the list of qualified voters produced from the state voter registration list in the election to be held, or if the applicant qualifies for a provisional absentee ballot, the absentee election manager shall furnish the absentee ballot to the applicant by: (1) Forwarding it by United States mail to the applicant's or voter's residence address or, upon written request of the voter, to the address where the voter regularly receives mail; or (2) by handing the absentee ballot to the applicant in person or, in the case of emergency voting when the applicant requires medical treatment, his or her designee in person. If the absentee election manager has reasonable cause to believe that the applicant has given a fraudulent address on the application for the absentee ballot, the absentee election...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-11-5.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-6-33