12-13-40
Section 15-14-56 Designation of representative when victim unable to attend. (a) Whenever a victim is unable to attend such trial or hearing or any portion thereof by reason of death; disability; hardship; incapacity; physical, mental, or emotional condition; age; or other inability, the victim, the victim's guardian or the victim's family may select a representative who shall be entitled to exercise any right granted to the victim, pursuant to the provisions of this article. (b) Provided, however, in the event of a dispute, the court in its discretion may designate such representative. (Acts 1983, No. 83-622, p. 971, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-14-56.htm - 948 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-6-150