43-8-200
Section 12-15-305 Right to counsel for petitioners or respondent parents, legal guardians, or legal custodians in dependency proceedings. THIS SECTION WAS CREATED BY ACT 2008-277 IN THE 2008 REGULAR SESSION, EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009. (a) Upon request and a finding of indigency, the juvenile court may appoint an attorney to represent the petitioner and may order recoupment of the fees of the attorney to be paid to the State of Alabama. (b) In dependency and termination of parental rights cases, the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian shall be informed of his or her right to be represented by counsel and, if the juvenile court determines that he or she is indigent, counsel shall be appointed where the respondent parent, legal guardian, or legal custodian is unable for financial reasons to retain his or her own counsel. (Act 2008-277, §18.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-305.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-1.1