19-3B-305
Section 26-17-612 Child as party; representation. (a) A minor child is a permissible party, but is not a necessary party to a proceeding under this article. (b) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a minor or incapacitated child if the child is a party or the court finds that the interests of the child are not adequately represented. (c) The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent a defendant who is a minor and who is not otherwise represented by counsel. (Act 2008-376, p. 666, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-17-612.htm - 848 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
26-2A-104