Code of Alabama
Section 35-6-20 Jurisdiction of circuit court to divide or sell for division. The circuit court
shall have original jurisdiction to divide or partition, or sell for partition, any property,
real or personal, held by joint owners or tenants in common; whether the defendant
denies the title of plaintiff or sets up adverse possession or not; and the court in exercising
its jurisdiction shall proceed according to the Alabama Rules of Civil Procedure and, where
necessary, allow service of process by publication as prescribed therein. (Code 1886, §3262;
Code 1896, §3187; Code 1907, §5231; Acts 1909, No. 123, p. 124; Code 1923, §9331; Code
1940, T. 47, §186.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-20.htm - 986 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-9-8