Code of Alabama
Section 12-12-35 Transfer of adoption proceedings to district court from probate court; maintenance
of records of adoption proceedings. (a) Adoption proceedings, primarily cognizable before
the probate court, may be transferred to the district court on motion of a party to the proceeding
in probate court. (b) When adoption proceedings are transferred to the district court, a copy
of the record of such proceedings shall be filed in the probate court, and the probate court
offices shall maintain records of all adoption proceedings within their respective counties.
(Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §4-105.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-12-35.htm - 925 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-10.8
Agency shall as soon as possible thereafter enter the order in the National Instant Criminal
Background Check System (NICS) and the information shall be entered into the NICS Index Denied
Persons File. The records maintained pursuant to this section shall only be used for purposes
of determining eligibility to purchase or transfer a firearm. Information furnished shall
not include confidential medical or treatment records, confidential tax or financial data,
library records, or other personal information. (b) Any person who has been adjudicated
mentally deficient or committed to a mental institution and who is subject to the firearm
disabilities of 18 U.S.C. Section 922 (d)(4) and (g)(4), and who is subject to the firearm
disabilities of Sections 13A-11-72 and 13A-11-75, because he or she has been determined by
law or legal process to be of unsound mind, may petition the district court for a civil review
of the person's mental capacity to purchase a firearm. The petitioner may...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-52-10.8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-102
law. This term shall not apply to any of the following: a. An offense when committed by a child
16 or 17 years of age as follows: 1. A nonfelony traffic offense or water safety offense other
than one charged pursuant to Section 32-5A-191 or 32-5A-191.3 or a municipal ordinance prohibiting
the same conduct. 2. A capital offense. 3. A Class A felony. 4. A felony which has as an element
the use of a deadly weapon. 5. A felony which has as an element the causing of death or serious
physical injury. 6. A felony which has as an element the use of a dangerous instrument
against any person who is one of the following: (i) A law enforcement officer or official.
(ii) A correctional officer or official. (iii) A parole or probation officer or official.
(iv) A juvenile court probation officer or official. (v) A district attorney or other prosecuting
officer or official. (vi) A judge or judicial official. (vii) A court officer or official.
(viii) A person who is a grand juror, juror, or witness...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-15-102.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-52-34