Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-642 Appeal of certification order. A court's order certifying a class or refusing
to certify a class action shall be appealable in the same manner as a final order to the appellate
court which would otherwise have jurisdiction over the appeal from a final order in the action.
Such appeal may only be filed within 42 days of the order certifying or refusing to certify
the class. The filing of such appeal, the failure to file an appeal, or the affirmance of
the certification or denial order shall in no way affect the right of any party, after the
entry of final judgement, to appeal the earlier certification of, or refusal to certify, the
class. If the appeal is not the first appeal taken by the party, the subsequent appeal shall
be based upon the record at the time of final judgment and shall be considered by the court
only to the extent that either the facts or controlling law relevant to certification have
changed from that which existed or controlled at the time of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-642.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-16-78