Code of Alabama
Section 11-99B-5 Authorization and procedure for amendment of certificate of incorporation.
(a) The certificate of incorporation of any district may at any time and from time to time
be amended in the manner provided in this section. (b)(1) The board shall first adopt
a resolution proposing an amendment to the certificate of incorporation which shall be set
forth in full in the said resolution and which amendment may include, without limitation:
a. A change in the name of the district. b. The addition to the project or projects of the
district of a new project or projects and the proposed location thereof. c. Any matters which
might have been included in the original certificate of incorporation, or any change in any
such matters. (2) If any proposed amendment would add any new county, municipality, or public
corporation as a member of a district, such proposed amendment shall include, in addition:
a. Provisions for election of at least one director by the governing body of each such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-99B-5.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-89-5