11-49A-5
Section 16-13B-1 Applicability; local preference zone; joint agreement; bid bond. (a) This chapter shall apply to county boards of education and city boards of education, or any combination of city and county boards of education as herein provided for the competitive bidding of certain contracts. With the exception of contracts for public works whose competitive bidding requirements are governed exclusively by Title 39, all expenditure of funds of whatever nature for labor, services, work, or for the purchase of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property involving fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, and the lease of materials, equipment, supplies, or other personal property where the lessee is, or becomes legally and contractually, bound under the terms of the lease, to pay a total amount of fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) or more, made by or on behalf of any city or county board of education, except as hereinafter provided, shall be made under contractual...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13B-1.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49A-64.04