Code of Alabama
Section 17-16-59 Judgment of court. If, on the trial of the contest of any election, either
before the judge of probate or the circuit court, it shall appear that any person other than
the one whose election is contested, received or would have received, had the ballots intended
for the person and illegally rejected been received, the highest number of legal votes, judgment
must be given declaring such person duly elected, and such judgment shall have the force and
effect of investing the person thereby declared elected, with full right and title to have
and to hold the office to which the person is declared elected. If it appears that two or
more persons have, or would have had, if the ballots intended for them and illegally rejected
had been received, the highest and equal number of votes for such office, judgment must be
entered declaring the fact, and such fact must be certified to the officer having authority
to fill vacancies in the office the election to which was contested. If...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-59.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-2-23