Code of Alabama
Section 13A-5-53.1 Appeals of capital punishment. (a) Rule 32.2(c) of the Alabama Rules of
Criminal Procedure shall not apply to cases in which a criminal defendant is convicted of
capital murder and sentenced to death, and files a petition for post-conviction relief under
the grounds specified in Rule 32.1(a), (e), or (f) of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure.
(b) Post-conviction remedies sought pursuant to Rule 32 of the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure
in death penalty cases shall be pursued concurrently and simultaneously with the direct appeal
of a case in which the death penalty was imposed. In all cases where the defendant is deemed
indigent or as the trial judge deems appropriate, the trial court, within 30 days of the entry
of the order pronouncing the defendant's death sentence, shall appoint the defendant a separate
counsel for the purposes of post-conviction relief under this section. Appointed counsel shall
be compensated pursuant to Chapter 12 of Title 15;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-5-53.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-2B-2