45-27-83.01
Section 12-14-33 Salary; retirement. (a) The salary of the municipal judges shall be fixed from time to time by the municipal governing body and paid by the municipality, but no judge's salary shall be diminished during his term of office. (b) A general increase in the compensation of all or substantially all city employees shall be applied proportionately to the salaries of such judges. (c) The municipality may provide for the retirement of municipal judges, with such conditions, retirement benefits and pensions for them and their dependents as it may prescribe. (Acts 1975, No. 1205, p. 2384, §8-103.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-14-33.htm - 936 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
25-5-1