12-10A-2
Section 12-17-213 Qualifications for supernumerary status - Sixty years of age and 18 years of service as district attorney, judge, county solicitor, etc., with minimum of 10 years service as district attorney; 18 years of service as district attorney, judge, county solicitor, etc., with minimum of 15 1/2 years service as district attorney. (a) Any person now serving or having formerly served as a district attorney of a judicial circuit of Alabama, who has served for not less than 18 years, when he has reached the age of 60 years, may elect to become a supernumerary district attorney by filing a written declaration to that effect with the Governor, and time served as judge of a court of record, a county court, county solicitor or any other countywide elected official, a full-time deputy or assistant district attorney or as a duly licensed attorney employed full time by the State of Alabama, whether commissioned or appointed or as an elected constitutional officer or other state...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-17-213.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-18-130