Code of Alabama
Section 16-24C-12 Appeals. An employee who has attained tenure or nonprobationary status and
has been denied a hearing before an employer subject to the requirements of this chapter may
appeal for relief directly to the Chief Administrative Law Judge of the Office of Administrative
Hearings, Division of Administrative Law Judges, Office of the Attorney General. The chief
administrative law judge shall appoint an administrative law judge to address the issues raised
in the appeal. The appeal shall state facts sufficient to allow the judge to determine tentatively
whether or not the employer has complied with this chapter in failing to accord the employee
a hearing. The employer may answer or deny in writing the facts set out in the employee appeal
and, if the employer fails to do so, the facts set out in the appeal shall be taken as true.
The judge shall review the request of the employee and the answer or denial of the employer
and shall determine, with or without a hearing, whether or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-24C-12.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-15-1