alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8-27.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 17-16-44 Jurisdiction in election contests; appeal. No jurisdiction exists in or shall be exercised by any judge or court to entertain any proceeding for ascertaining the legality, conduct, or results of any election, except so far as authority to do so shall be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute; and any injunction, process, or order from any judge or court, whereby the results of any election are sought to be inquired into, questioned, or affected, or whereby any certificate of election is sought to be inquired into or questioned, save as may be specially and specifically enumerated and set down by statute, shall be null and void and shall not be enforced by any officer or obeyed by any person. If any judge or other officer hereafter undertakes to fine or in any wise deal with any person for disobeying any such prohibited injunction, process, or order, such attempt shall be null and void, and an appeal shall lie forthwith therefrom to the Supreme...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-16-44.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-19-13