Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-6 Judgments on applications for remedial writs. Appeals may be taken to the appropriate
appellate court from the judgment of the circuit court on application for writs of certiorari,
supersedeas, quo warranto, mandamus, prohibition, injunction and other remedial writs as provided
by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure; but such appeal shall not operate as a stay of
execution unless supersedeas bond is given by the appellant pursuant to Rule 8 of the Alabama
Rules of Appellate Procedure. But this section shall not be construed as to prevent the presentation
of an issue upon appeal taken after a final determination of the case. (Code 1876, §3923;
Code 1886, §3616; Code 1896, §431; Code 1907, §2843; Code 1923, §6085; Code 1940, T. 7,
§761.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-12-22