Code of Alabama
Section 11-99A-14 Payment of assessments. (a) Each assessment shall constitute a lien on the
property assessed in the amount of the assessment with respect to that parcel of land, as
provided in the final assessment, forecloseable as provided in this chapter. The assessment
shall be payable either within 30 days after the final assessment or over such term as may
be determined by the board. If the assessment is to be paid over a term, the assessment shall
accrue interest and be payable periodically, monthly, quarterly, semiannually, annually, or
as otherwise provided by the board, with interest at a rate as may be considered reasonable
by the board. In particular, the assessment may bear interest at the same rate or yield borne
by the bonds issued to obtain funds to acquire, construct, or install the improvements, but
interest may be at a higher rate in the discretion of the board. Once the amount of a final
assessment allocated with respect to a tract is paid in full, with all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-99A-14.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-99A-48