Code of Alabama
Section 34-3-61 Liens. (a) Attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on all papers and money
of their clients in their possession for services rendered to them, in reference thereto,
and may retain such papers until the claims are satisfied, and may apply such money to the
satisfaction of the claims. (b) Upon actions and judgments for money, they shall have a lien
superior to all liens but tax liens, and no person shall be at liberty to satisfy the action
or judgment, until the lien or claim of the attorney for his or her fees is fully satisfied;
and attorneys-at-law shall have the same right and power over action or judgment to enforce
their liens as their clients had or may have for the amount due thereon to them. (c) Upon
all actions for the recovery of real or personal property, and upon all judgments for the
recovery of the same, attorneys-at-law shall have a lien on the property recovered, for their
fees, superior to all liens but liens for taxes, which may be enforced by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-61.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-8-15