Code of Alabama
Section 16-25-21 Method of financing. Effective October 1, 1997, all the assets of the retirement
system shall be credited according to the purpose for which they are held among three funds,
namely: The Annuity Savings Fund, the Pension Accumulation Fund, and the Expense Fund. The
operation of the former Pension Reserve Fund and the Annuity Reserve Fund shall be discontinued
as of such date, the balance of the former Pension Reserve Fund shall be transferred to the
Pension Accumulation Fund, and the balance of the former Annuity Reserve Fund shall be transferred
to the Pension Accumulation Fund. (1) The Annuity Savings Fund shall be a fund in which shall
be accumulated contributions from the compensation of members to provide for their annuities.
Contributions to and payments from the Annuity Savings Fund shall be made as follows: a. Each
employer shall cause to be deducted from the salary of each member on each and every payroll
of such employer for each and every payroll period five...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-25-21.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-49-171.41