45-41-244.51
Section 11-96-3 Community action agency; defined; governing board; biannual audit; delegation of responsibility; service area; consultation with neighborhood-based organizations; powers and duties. (a) A "community action agency" for the purposes of this chapter shall include the following: (1) A county, a municipality or a combination thereof; (2) A private nonprofit agency which has been designated as an "eligible entity" under Section 673(1) of the Community Services Block Grant Act; or (3) A private nonprofit agency newly established by local ordinance in compliance with subsection (b) of this section. (b) Each community action agency shall administer its programs through a governing board consisting of 15 to 51 members. (1) One-third of the members of the board shall be elected or appointed public officials, currently holding office or their representatives. These members shall be designated or approved by the chief elected local government official or officials of the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-96-3.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-17-2