Code of Alabama
Section 13A-6-21 Assault in the second degree. (a) A person commits the crime of assault
in the second degree if the person does any of the following: (1) With intent to cause serious
physical injury to another person, he or she causes serious physical injury to any person.
(2) With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he or she causes physical injury
to any person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument. (3) He or she recklessly
causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous
instrument. (4) With intent to prevent a peace officer, as defined in Section 36-21-60,
a detention or correctional officer at any municipal or county jail or state penitentiary,
emergency medical personnel, a utility worker, or a firefighter from performing a lawful duty,
he or she intends to cause physical injury and he or she causes physical injury to any person.
For the purpose of this subdivision, a person who is a peace officer who is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-21.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-18B-2