Code of Alabama
Section 40-18-412 (Per Section 40-18-416, this section is repealed following the close of fiscal
year 2020) Approval of applications; agreements. (a) Following a review, if the Department
of Commerce should approve the application provided in Section 40-18-411(a), it shall forward
the application to the Renewal of Alabama Commission. (b) The Renewal of Alabama Commission
shall consider the application and shall approve it if it deems it worthy of approval. As
to improvements at industrial sites, the commission shall give preference to sites with at
least 1,000 acres of available space. As to applications for projects located in communities
which have the potential to provide additional funding separate from the Growing Alabama Credits,
the commission shall take into consideration whether such separate funding is to be provided
to the project which is the subject of the application. Meetings of the commission are subject
to Chapter 25A of Title 36. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-412.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-16-78