Code of Alabama
Section 14-2-12 Bonds - Authorization. (a) For the purpose of providing funds for the acquisition
of sites, for the construction, reconstruction, alteration and improvement of facilities,
for the procurement and installation of equipment therefor and for payment of obligations
incurred and the principal of and interest on any temporary loans made for any of the said
purposes, the authority is hereby authorized, from time to time, to sell and issue, in addition
to all bonds heretofore authorized to be issued by the authority, its bonds in such aggregate
principal amounts as may be determined by the corporation to be necessary for the said purposes
but not to exceed $25,000,000, plus an additional seven million five hundred thousand dollars
($7,500,000) pursuant to Act 97-950, in aggregate principal amount. (b) In addition to the
authorization provided in subsection (a), the authority is hereby authorized, from time to
time, to sell and issue its bonds in amounts determined by the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/14-2-12.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-18-6
which, under this article or the rules adopted pursuant thereto, may not be performed without
a license or certificate issued by the Board of Health; provided, however, this subdivision
does not apply to EMSP who have the privilege to practice in the state pursuant to the Emergency
Medical Services Personnel Licensure Interstate Compact. No individual shall be subject to
criminal liability pursuant to this section in the event he or she renders first aid or emergency
care at the scene of an injury caused by a motor vehicle crash or by some other incident,
or at the scene of a mass casualty or disaster if: a. The first aid or emergency care is rendered
gratuitously and in good faith; and b. The first aid or emergency care is not rendered in
the course of a business, program, or system which regularly engages in the provision of emergency
medical care. (b) Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal, abridge, or modify
Section 6-5-332 or any other good Samaritan statute. (c) No...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-18-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-721