Code of Alabama
Section 11-93-2 Maximum amount of damages recoverable against governmental entities;
settlement or compromise of claims not to exceed maximum amounts. The recovery of damages
under any judgment against a governmental entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for bodily
injury or death for one person in any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment
or judgments against a governmental entity shall be limited to $300,000.00 in the aggregate
where more than two persons have claims or judgments on account of bodily injury or death
arising out of any single occurrence. Recovery of damages under any judgment against a governmental
entity shall be limited to $100,000.00 for damage or loss of property arising out of any single
occurrence. No governmental entity shall settle or compromise any claim for bodily injury,
death or property damage in excess of the amounts hereinabove set forth. (Acts 1977, No. 673,
p. 1161, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-93-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-92A-20