alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19A-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-11-21 Punitive damages not to exceed certain limits. (a) Except as provided in subsections (b), (d), and (j), in all civil actions where an entitlement to punitive damages shall have been established under applicable laws, no award of punitive damages shall exceed three times the compensatory damages of the party claiming punitive damages or five hundred thousand dollars ($500,000), whichever is greater. (b) Except as provided in subsections (d) and (j), in all civil actions where entitlement to punitive damages shall have been established under applicable law against a defendant who is a small business, no award of punitive damages shall exceed fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) or 10 percent of the business' net worth, whichever is greater. (c) "Small business" for purposes of this section means a business having a net worth of two million dollars ($2,000,000) or less at the time of the occurrence made the basis of the suit. (d) Except as provided in subsection (j), in all...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-11-21.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-272