45-8A-111.01
Section 11-49A-8 Powers of authority. The authority shall have the following powers, together with all powers incidental thereto or necessary to the discharge thereof in corporate form: (1) To have succession by its corporate name for the duration of time (which may be perpetual, subject to the provisions of Section 11-49A-20) specified in its certificate of incorporation; (2) To sue and be sued in its own name in civil suits and actions and to defend suits against it; (3) To adopt and make use of a corporate seal and to alter the same at pleasure; (4) To adopt and alter bylaws for the regulation and conduct of its affairs and business; (5) To acquire, receive, and take, by purchase, gift, lease, devise, or otherwise, and to hold property of every description, real, personal, or mixed, whether located in one or more counties or municipalities and whether located within or outside the authorizing municipality; (6) To make, enter into, and execute such contracts, agreements, leases, and...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-49A-8.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-60-4