Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-501 Definitions. The following definitions are applicable in this division: (1)
ORIGINAL SELLER. Any person, firm, corporation, association, partnership, or other legal or
business entity, which in the course of business or as an incident to business, sells or otherwise
distributes a manufactured product (a) prior to or (b) at the time the manufactured product
is first put to use by any person or business entity who did not acquire the manufactured
product for either resale or other distribution in its unused condition or for incorporation
as a component part in a manufactured product which is to be sold or otherwise distributed
in its unused condition. (2) PRODUCT LIABILITY ACTION. Any action brought by a natural person
for personal injury, death, or property damage caused by the manufacture, construction, design,
formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing, warnings, instructions, marketing,
packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product when such action is...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-501.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-752