Code of Alabama
Section 28-3A-17.1 Entertainment district designation in certain municipalities. (a)(1) Notwithstanding
any rule adopted by the board, the board may issue an entertainment district designation to
any retailer licensee that is licensed to sell alcoholic beverages for on-premises consumption
and to any manufacturer licensee that conducts tastings or samplings on the licensed premises,
provided the licensees are located in an entertainment district established pursuant to this
section. (2) A licensee who receives an entertainment district designation under this subsection
shall comply with all laws and rules governing its license type, except that the patrons,
guests, or members of that licensee may exit that licensed premises with open containers of
alcoholic beverages and consume alcoholic beverages anywhere within the confines of the entertainment
district, which shall be permitted, but may not enter another licensed premises with open
containers or closed containers of alcoholic...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/28-3A-17.1.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-391