Code of Alabama
Section 41-23-21 Definitions. For purposes of this article, the following terms shall have
the meaning hereinafter ascribed to them, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise:
(1) COUNCIL. The Enterprise Zone Advisory Council. (2) DEPARTMENT. The Alabama Department
of Economic and Community Affairs. (3) GOVERNING AUTHORITY. The governing body of a county
or municipality. (4) ENTERPRISE ZONE. A geographic area which is economically depressed, in
need of expansion of business and industry and the creation of jobs and designated to be eligible
for the benefits of this article, and is a target by governments for development by providing
tax and nontax incentives to private enterprise. Effective October 1, 2016, the definition
of an Enterprise Zone shall mean any Alabama county that is described by Section 40-18-376.1(a).
Notwithstanding any other law or agreement to the contrary, any eligible business having received
an approved application from the department prior to October 1,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-23-21.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-2-21.03