Code of Alabama
Section 34-1A-6 Licenses - Exceptions. The licensing and regulatory provision of this
chapter shall not apply to any of the following persons, entities, or activities: (1) The
installation, servicing, monitoring, or responding to an alarm device which is installed in
a motor vehicle, aircraft, or boat. (2) The installation of an alarm system on property owned
by or leased to the installer. (3) A person or business entity who owns, installs, services,
or monitors alarm systems, CCTV systems, electronic access control systems, or mechanical
locking systems, on property owned by or leased to him or her or the business entity or, if
the person or business entity does not charge for the system or its installation, installs
it for the protection of his or her personal property located on the property of another,
and does not install or monitor the system as a normal business practice on the property of
another. (4) A person or business entity whose sale of an alarm system, CCTV system,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-1A-6.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-26-142.10