11-51-157
Section 11-51-157 Appeal from judgment of circuit court. The laws of Alabama governing appeals from money judgments entered by the circuit court shall govern and control appeals taken under this division, except the Supreme Court of Alabama shall have jurisdiction thereof and except that the appeal shall be perfected within 42 days from the entry of a final judgment. Any permanent injunction shall remain in full force and effect unless the respondent executes a supersedeas bond to stay the execution of the judgment. (Acts 1936-37, Ex. Sess., No. 152, p. 169; Code 1940, T. 37, §767.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-51-157.htm - 898 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
12-22-6